privacy policy picture

General

Our terms should be read in conjunction with the law of England and Northern Ireland and in particular, law of contract. The wording contained herein represents an offer to treat. Your acceptance of our terms of business is performed when successful payment is made by a third party ‘customer' in favour of Sure2let, howsoever made. No liability is accepted or should be seen as being implied in so far as third parties employed by Sure2let and their actions or inaction's. Nor should any liability be assumed in so far as Sure2let supplied goods such as for sale boards being used inappropriately by third parties and causing damage to property. No liability is accepted by Sure2let in any respect whatsoever where circumstances beyond its control may lead to any loss or inconvenience.


LETTINGS & MANAGEMENT

Tenant Finding Service. (Residential property only)
This is a minimum fee of just £300.00. This option is suitable where the landlord's wishes to manage the property themselves.

List of optional extra's:
  • Energy performance certificate - £75.00
  • To let board - £75.00
Tenant finding service (Commercial property only)
This is a fee equal to the first months rent . This option is suitable where the landlord's wishes to manage the commercial property themselves.

List of optional extra's:
  • Energy performance certificate - £75.00
  • To let board - £75.00

Property Information

The letting customer will verify information displayed by Sure2let in relation to their property and will advise Sure2let of any inaccuracies. Any material changes which may affect a property's description post instruction must be informed to Sure2let by the letting customer. Sure2let comply with the Property misdescriptions Act 1991 and the Consumer Protection Regulations 2000.

Disclaimer

When you transact with Sure2let you are agreeing to accept the terms of use set out, and any additional terms that may be located elsewhere that are brought to your attention. Sure2let is a subsidary of Sure2sell Estate Agents Ltd who may change these terms without notice at any time, so you should revisit these, and any other relevant pages, from time to time prior to further transactions to ascertain what terms of use you are agreeing to. Information held on our website and elsewhere is intended for your general information and, as such, should only be treated as a guide. Sure2sell Estate Agents Ltd, ‘the company', has used all reasonable endeavours to ensure the accuracy and completeness of its website. It cannot give any representations, assurances, undertakings or warranties about the accuracy, correctness or fitness for purpose regarding the site or any website referred to by it (‘third party site'). The company does not approve or endorse any information contained on any third party site and accepts no responsibility for this information or its content. The council therefore accepts no liability in connection with any information held on a third party site. The contents of the company's website and its hard copy documentation are the copyright of the company. You may make copies for your personal use only. You are not allowed to copy and distribute its contents in any way without the prior consent of the company. You should seek appropriate professional advice before taken any action based on any information held on this site.

Confirmation of Payment

Once your payment has been authorised, the application will display a confirmation screen showing the payment details and a UNIQUE transaction reference number. You can print this screen as your receipt for your payment. These details will also be e-mailed to you if you have supplied the system with a valid e-mail address during the transaction. Please keep a note of the transaction receipt number, as you will need to quote this if you have any queries with your payment. Your receipt will not show your debit / credit card details, so if your receipt is lost or stolen, your card details will remain confidential.

Refused Payments

If your payment is refused, the application will display a screen informing you of this situation. Remember – it is not the company that is refusing your card payment – it is the card issuing bank that is refusing to authorise the payment. If this occurs you will need to contact your card company to discuss the reasons for the refusal.

Refunds

Where an overpayment occurs a refund will be issued following a request. Where payment was initially made by debit/credit card, refunds shall normally be made by bank transfer. Where a payment by any means has been made to the company that payment is final and no refunds will be due. The company instigates various costs at the outset of a property being instructed to it and thus refunds will not be entertained where a customer changes their mind or is subject to a change of circumstances notwithstanding prevailing legislation including the Consumer Protection Regulations 2000 whereby commencement of performance of the contract is deemed to take place at the point that our assessors are instructed.

Security

The company provides a secure online payments facility, fully managed to Level 1 approval in line with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) requirements. Once you click on the link to make a payment you will be redirected to a fully hosted secure managed environment. All information that you send will be fully 128 bit encrypted. The online service is fully managed externally and the company does not hold any card details on any of its servers or within its infrastructure. The company does not have any access to your card details on the managed service. The online payments system complies with all of the security requirements of the PCI council – CV2 input, Verified by Visa, MasterCard SecureCode etc. and the company will continue to enhance the application to the highest security standards.

Payment Issues

If you should have any difficulties with the payment process you can contact the company at:

Sure2sell Estate Agents Ltd
Tel: 0845 073 8810
Email: payments@sure2let.com

personal information, given as part of the payment process, will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (see our Privacy statement below). We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it or for other lawful purposes. We will only hold your information for as long as necessary for these purposes and will not pass it to any other parties unless required to do so by law. All employees who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. ? Upon request we will inform you whether personal information is stored by us. You may write to:

If you have concerns about the processing of your personal data by the company you may contact the company at the email address above, or:

The Office of the Information Commissioner,
Wycliffe, 
HouseWater Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire SK9 5AX

Feedback and Comments

The company welcomes your feedback and comments about Sure2let and its products. If you wish to supply any feedback please email feedback@sure2let.com

Limitations of Liability

Sure2let and its suppliers or other third parties mentioned on this site will not be liable for any damages arising out of the use, inability to use, or results of use of this site, any web sites linked to this site or any material or information contained on this site.

Registration and Authentication

The company may in the future require you to register and be authenticated with us in order for you to access extra services. The information will not be used for sending you newsletters or other promotions unless stated.

Web Site Accessibility

We always try to ensure that our web site is accessible to everyone. We use independent monitors to assess our site. Our site should not present any problems as regards accessibility.

Help us improve our performance

If you experience technical difficulties using this web site please email us at or by phone call on 0845 073 8810.